The Gary and Bill Sanders Poster Awards

 

Gary and Bill Sanders established the Poster Awards in 1997 in order to recognize, celebrate, and promote excellence in poster presentations at CinC. Bill is a past President of CinC and he and his wife Gary have attended many CinC meetings since 1974. In gratitude for their many contributions to CinC throughout its entire history, the Board named the Poster Awards in honor of Gary and Bill Sanders.

Gary and Bill donate awards for the three posters judged best in each poster session by a jury of Board members and selected attendees. Jurors endeavor to visit all posters during the poster sessions, considering both the posters themselves and the discussions they stimulate. All posters presented by their authors during the poster sessions are eligible to win an award; no ranking is made among the winners. The winners’ names are announced, and the poster awards are presented, during the closing plenary session of the conference on Wednesday afternoon.

 

Winners of the Gary and Bill Sanders Poster Awards

2016Sibylle Fallet, Laura Bear, Fernando Barber, Gustavo Lenis, Bhawna Verma, Jean-Philippe Couderc
2015Massimo W Rivolta, Andjela Davidovic, Konstantinos N Tzortzis, Laura Bear, Anastasia Khokhlova, Michael Menzel
2014Fernando Andreotti, Leila Mirmohamadsadeghi, Ana Mincholé, Martin Rauber, Gustavo Lenis, Digna M González-Otero
2013Matthijs JM Cluitmans, Kei Ito, Rudys Magrans, John Wang, Parastoo Dehkordi, Catalina Tobȯn
2012José Luís Rojo-Álvarez, Alexander Van Esbroeck, Julia Ramírez, Nejib Zemzemi, Ali Gharaviri, Walther HW Schulze
2011Erik Alonso, Eduardo Gil, Klaudia Czopek, Yuan Jiang, Fabienne Por, Willem Dassen
2010Segyeong Joo, Karen Cardona, Mark Potse, Peter van Dam, Jess Tate, Stefan Klug
2009B Carbonell, R Sebastian, W Zuo, A Simon, R Dubois, R Bonizzi
2008T Syeda-Mahmood, M Matveev, EM Fereghini, MO Bernabeu, CE Chronaki, D Pani
2007AM Climent, K Cardona, GD Bass, LH Lehman
2006ME Barley, A Cabasson, J Cruz, LR Davrath, C Maier, G Seeman
2005U Steinhoff, CA Swenne, MR Risk, R Calabrò, R Mukkamala, A Mincholé
2004B Trenor, M Garreau, M Oefinger
2003F Chiarugi, LR Davrath, B Mazzanti
2002LR Davrath, L Jimenez, M Nalbach
2001G Seeman, S Bitsch, M Fereniec
2000V Zarzoso, V Torres, D Gil
1999HW Chiu, JM Ferrero Jr, M Teistler
1998J Haaksma, T Fitzgerald, P Rossi
1997J Meunier, J Pattersson, B Raymond